Special Collections and University Archives Collection Guides

Scope and Contents

Green scrapbook

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes oversize material as well as non-paper items including souvenirs, school materials, awards, patches, and scrapbooks. Materials are sorted into categories and are arranged by type of material.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The collection consists of Volume 1, Issue 36 (August 31, 1895) of the Women's Edition of the Recorder, an African American newspaper in Norfolk, Virginia. Some of the topics discussed in the articles include the duties of society, what to eat, and the need for kindergarten in education.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs larger than 8 1/2 x 11. These include framed and unframed photos. Note, as of 4/1/2022, formerly Oversize Boxes 1-7 are now Boxes 101-107.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains VHS tapes of performances and other events related to the Virginia Symphony Orchestra.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs larger than 8 1/2 x 11. These include framed and unframed photos. Note, as of 4/1/2022, formerly Oversize Boxes 1-7 are now Boxes 101-107.

Scope and Contents

One yellow t-shirt with "Women's Worlds 2002: The 8th International Interdisciplinary Congress on Women, Makerere University Kampala, Uganda, July 21-26, 2002" in black on the front. The front also features the Venus symbol in different colors. "Gender Worlds Gains and Challenges" is written in black on the back. The t-shirt is a size large.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains personal artifacts, awards, photographs, scrapbook and other material not related to Fitzpatrick's political life.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains various memorabilia from Mr. Duckworth's life. Included are items that relate to his career as Norfolk mayor and items that reflect his various civic involvements.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains albums, scrapbooks, and books related to Mr. Duckworth's activities. Many contain material from his time working for Ford Motor Company. Other material relates to his terms as mayor of Norfolk.

Scope and Contents

For flute, clarinet, and bassoon. Score only.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Video from many of the Literary Festivals has been recorded in VHS format - either originally or the video has been migrated to this media format. There are notable gaps as not all Festivals were recorded; not all speakers were recorded for Festivals that were video taped; and some years were recorded using a different media type and not VHS. This sub-series may be appended, should future festivals be recorded in this format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Compact discs are the most common storage method for digitized video from the Festivals. As such, there are compact discs for virtually every year of the festival that were recorded. This sub-series may be appended, should digitized video from future festivals be stored in this media format.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is a portfolio of 46 prints, each were contact printed from the original 6.5" X 8.5" glass plate negative. These photographs were taken in November of 1919 by an anonymous photographer. Most of the businesses depicted in the photographs appear to have been located in the area of East Main Street between Commercial Place and Union Station in Norfolk. The collection has been digitized and is available in the ...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is a portfolio of 46 prints, each were contact printed from the original 6.5" X 8.5" glass plate negative. These photographs were taken in November of 1919 by an anonymous photographer. Most of the businesses depicted in the photographs appear to have been located in the area of East Main Street between Commercial Place and Union Station in Norfolk. The collection has been digitized and is available in the ...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is a portfolio of 46 prints, each were contact printed from the original 6.5" X 8.5" glass plate negative. These photographs were taken in November of 1919 by an anonymous photographer. Most of the businesses depicted in the photographs appear to have been located in the area of East Main Street between Commercial Place and Union Station in Norfolk. The collection has been digitized and is available in the ...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: This collection is a portfolio of 46 prints, each were contact printed from the original 6.5" X 8.5" glass plate negative. These photographs were taken in November of 1919 by an anonymous photographer. Most of the businesses depicted in the photographs appear to have been located in the area of East Main Street between Commercial Place and Union Station in Norfolk. The collection has been digitized and is available in the ...